
Class 4 Shingles Cost: What You'll Pay in 2026
Class 4 impact-resistant shingles are commonly quoted at about $450 to $750 per square installed. Here is the premium over standard shingles, what moves the price on a mountain roof, and how insurance works in North Carolina.
Key Takeaways
Class 4 impact-resistant shingles generally cost about $450 to $750 per roofing square installed, which works out to roughly $9,000 to $19,500 for a typical single-family roof, depending on whose figures you use. Over standard dimensional shingles, the upgrade adds a few thousand dollars on an average house. The published numbers below come from national and regional guides, so treat them as a range to plan with. Your own price depends on roof size, pitch, tear-off and how many valleys, dormers and chimneys your roof has. A roof in the Western NC mountains often has more of all of these. Only a written estimate that follows a roof inspection gives you a real number.
Key Takeaways
* Installed cost for Class 4 shingles is commonly quoted at $450 to $750 per square, or about $11,250 to $18,750 for a 25-square roof.
* The premium over standard dimensional shingles is reported at about $2,500 to $5,000 on a 25-square roof. Labor is usually similar, so most of the extra goes to materials.
* Class 4 means the product passed a laboratory steel-ball test. It does not mean hail-proof, and it does not tell you how many years the roof will last.
* In North Carolina, the Department of Insurance describes mitigation credits for qualifying homes in beach and coastal territories. Mountain homeowners should ask their own agent what applies.
* Roof shape, access and tear-off swing the final price more than the shingle brand does, so get a written, itemized scope.
What a Class 4 shingle is
The "Class 4" label comes from the UL 2218 impact test. Per the Insurance Institute for Business and Home Safety, a flexible roof product earns Class 4 when it stays functional after two impacts in the same spot from 2-inch steel balls. That is the toughest of the four classes in the test.
These shingles are usually built with a polymer-modified asphalt layer and a reinforced mat so the shingle flexes instead of cracking. Visually, many look like ordinary dimensional shingles. You can get dimensional profiles and wood-tone or slate-tone colors, so the upgrade does not have to change how your house looks.
What the rating does and does not tell you
The test is useful, but it has limits. Haag Global's technical paper explains that UL 2218 uses steel balls to represent hail energy, tests vulnerable spots with two impacts, and fails a product that tears, fractures or cracks through. Cosmetic granule loss can still be allowed. So "Class 4" means the shingle held together under a defined laboratory impact. It does not mean hail-proof.
IBHS also recommends checking Class 4 asphalt shingles against its own impact-performance ratings, preferably Good or Excellent, because UL 2218 alone does not describe every aspect of hail performance. It is a fair question to put to any roofer you talk to.
The rating also says nothing about service life. How long a shingle roof lasts depends on ventilation, installation quality, sun, moisture and weather. For the mountain-specific picture, see how long a WNC mountain roof lasts.
Class 4 shingles cost per square and per roof
A roofing square is 100 square feet of roof surface. Most guides price Class 4 on that unit. Published figures vary because they reflect different regions, years and assumptions, so here they are side by side.
| Source | What it measures | Reported figure |
|---|---|---|
| My Hail Score (March 2026) | Installed, per square | $450 to $750 |
| My Hail Score (March 2026) | Installed, 25-square roof | $11,250 to $18,750 |
| Storm Roof Guide (2026) | Installed, per square | $450 to $650 |
| Storm Roof Guide (2026) | Replacement, most single-family homes | $9,000 to $19,500 |
| Storm Roof Guide (2026) | Materials only, contractor pricing, per square | $120 to $180 |
| RoofCalc (2024) | Materials only, per square, before waste and tax | $136 to $150 |
| RoofCalc (2024) | Installed, 1,600-square-foot roof | $4,960 to $8,950 |
The overlap is the useful part. Installed prices cluster around $450 to $650 per square, with the high end near $750 for complex work. Materials alone are a minority of the total. The shingles are roughly $120 to $180 per square, and the rest pays for tear-off, underlayment, flashing, ventilation, labor, disposal and overhead.
The lower totals, such as the $4,960 figure, are tied to a small 1,600-square-foot roof and older 2024 data. Prices have likely moved since, so use the 2026 figures for planning.
Quick math for your own house
Multiply your roof area by the per-square range. Roof area is not the same as floor area, because pitch adds surface. A 2,000-square-foot footprint with a moderate pitch might be around 24 to 28 squares once you count overhangs. At $450 to $650 per square, that is roughly $10,800 to $18,200. These are illustrative calculations from the published ranges, not a quote.
How much more than standard shingles?
This is the question that matters most if you are already replacing the roof. Two sources give a usable answer.
* My Hail Score reports an installed premium of $2,500 to $5,000 over standard dimensional shingles on a 25-square roof. That is about $100 to $200 per square.
* The Colorado Roofing Association says Class 4 commonly costs $1 to $1.50 more per square foot than Class 3, or about $2,000 to $3,000 more in materials on a 2,000-square-foot Colorado home. It also reports comparable labor for both and puts the upgrade at roughly 10% to 20% of a Colorado replacement project.
The two sources agree on the shape of the answer. You pay more for the shingle, and the installation work is about the same. Because tear-off, decking repairs and flashing cost the same either way, the upgrade is a modest share of the bill.
Timing is the practical point. Upgrading during a planned replacement costs you only the material premium. Doing it later means paying for a second full tear-off.
What drives the price on a Western NC mountain roof
No published guide we found prices Class 4 shingles specifically for the Western North Carolina mountains. The ranges above are national or from other regions. What we can tell you is which job conditions move a mountain roof's price, based on what we see on homes in Franklin, Highlands, Cashiers and Sylva.
Roof size and pitch
Steeper roofs take more labor and more safety equipment. Many mountain homes have pitches of 8/12 or more to shed snow and rain. Cost per square rises as the slope does, because crews work slower and need extra staging.
Complexity
Valleys, dormers, chimneys, skylights and intersecting rooflines add flashing, cutting and waste. A simple gable and a multi-level cabin roof can differ by a wide margin, even with the same shingle.
Access
Long gravel drives, steep lots and homes on switchbacks make delivery and debris removal harder. Material often has to be placed on the roof by hand or with specialized equipment. Access is a real line in a mountain estimate.
Tear-off and decking
Removing one or two old layers, then repairing any rotted decking, is a large share of the job. Decking condition is only known once the old roof is off, which is why we write the estimate so that any decking repair is a clearly stated per-sheet line and not a surprise. Our guide to roof decking replacement explains what to expect.
Wind and moisture details
Elevation and wind exposure call for careful nailing, quality underlayment and ice and water shield in the right places. These are parts of the roof system, and they matter as much as the shingle itself.
Warranty and system choices
Manufacturer system warranties depend on using matched components and installing them per the maker's specifications. Ask which components are included in the price.
Will Class 4 shingles lower your insurance in North Carolina?
Sometimes, but the rules in North Carolina are specific, and they are not the same as in hail-heavy states.
The NC Department of Insurance says mitigation credits may be available on qualifying homeowners policies in the state's beach and coastal territories, for homes with qualifying construction features. It tells homeowners to contact their agent or insurer about eligibility. In 2025, the department's coastal-roof program offered eligible NCIUA policyholders $6,000 grants toward an IBHS FORTIFIED Roof, with each installation independently verified. That program is aimed at the coast, not the mountains.
For a mountain home, the answer sits with your own insurer. Call your agent before you sign and ask three things:
* Does this company offer any discount for a UL 2218 Class 4 roof on my policy?
* What documentation do you need, such as a product data sheet or a certificate from the installer?
* How does my wind and hail deductible work?
That last question matters. The NC DOI notes that homeowners policies may exclude windstorm or hail damage, and that deductibles can include separate windstorm, hail or named-storm deductibles. Read the policy and confirm requirements with your agent.
When the extra cost makes sense
The Colorado Roofing Association says the upgrade can pay off for homeowners with real hail exposure who qualify for meaningful insurance discounts. Its case rests on hail frequency and discount size. Think about your own site the same way.
Class 4 is a strong fit when:
* Your roof is exposed on a ridge, a south-facing slope or an open lot, where storms hit hard.
* Your insurer gives you a discount, or you have a high wind and hail deductible you want to protect.
* You are already tearing off the roof, so you pay only the material premium.
* You want shingles that flex rather than crack in cold snaps and under falling limbs. Check each product's literature for what it claims on that.
If you are also weighing metal, our comparisons of metal roofs and shingles for WNC homes and the best roofing materials for Highlands go through the tradeoffs on durability and cost.
Our perspective
Most of the Class 4 cost conversations we have start with a per-square number, and that is the wrong place to start. The shingle is one line on a roof system. On a mountain home, the underlayment, the flashing, the ventilation and the fastening pattern decide whether the roof does its job in wind and moisture.
We work in Franklin, Highlands, Cashiers and Sylva, and as a CertainTeed ShingleMaster Premier contractor, impact-rated shingle lines are part of what we can offer on a replacement. Our approach is to inspect first, write a detailed estimate with the scope and price laid out, and keep one point of contact from start to finish.
When a homeowner asks whether to step up to Class 4, we compare it with a standard dimensional shingle on the same house, with the same tear-off and the same flashing. Then the premium is a clear line item, and the decision becomes simple: what does it add to the roof, and what does your insurer say about it? For many homes with exposure, that conversation points toward the stronger shingle.
How to get an accurate Class 4 estimate
A useful quote lets you compare two bids line by line. Here is what to ask for.
* Measured roof area. The bid should state the number of squares and how it was measured.
* Product named exactly. Product line, color and UL 2218 Class 4 rating, plus any additional impact rating the manufacturer publishes.
* Tear-off scope. How many layers, and where the old material goes.
* Decking terms. The price per sheet of replaced decking, so rot discovered mid-job is not a negotiation.
* Underlayment and flashing. Type and location for valleys, eaves, chimneys and skylights.
* Ventilation. What is being added or corrected.
* Warranty. What the manufacturer covers, what the contractor covers, and for how long.
* Payment schedule. Tied to progress, not just the calendar.
A bid that lists only a lump sum for "Class 4 roof" hides the choices that matter. For more on how we handle shingle installations, see our page on residential shingle roofing.
Get a written estimate for your roof
If your roof is nearing replacement, or storms have already done damage, we will inspect it and write up the options with the scope and price spelled out, standard and impact-rated shingles side by side. Our roof replacement page explains how the process works, and our Western NC roofing cost guide puts the numbers in context.
We serve homeowners and property managers across Franklin, Highlands, Cashiers, Sylva and the surrounding Western NC area.
Sources
* Impact Resistant Roof Cost, My Hail Score
* Class 4 Shingles Cost: Price Guide for Impact Roofs, Storm Roof Guide
* Impact Resistant Shingles Cost, Pros and Cons, RoofCalc
* Class 3 vs Class 4 Shingles for Colorado Homes, Colorado Roofing Association
* Commercial Roofs Best Practices, IBHS
* Testing of Impact-Resistant Asphalt Shingles, Haag Global
* Fortified Homes and Mitigation Credits, NC DOI
Local to Franklin, NC
This article was written specifically for homeowners in Franklin and the surrounding area. Highlander Building Services serves Franklin and all of Western North Carolina with in-person consultations and local crews.
Talk With Our Local TeamFrequently Asked Questions
Are Class 4 shingles worth the money?
They can be when you have real exposure to hail or wind, or when your insurer gives you a discount for them. One regional study puts the premium at roughly 10% to 20% of a replacement project. The cheapest time to choose them is during a replacement you are already planning.
Are Class 4 shingles more expensive than Class 3?
Yes. The Colorado Roofing Association reports about $1 to $1.50 more per square foot in materials, with similar labor costs. On a typical house, that comes to a few thousand dollars.
Is a Class 4 shingle a 40-year shingle?
No, the two things are unrelated. Class 4 describes how a shingle performed in a steel-ball impact test, not how long it will last. Lifespan depends on the product, the installation, ventilation and local weather. Check the manufacturer's warranty terms for the specific line you choose.
Will Class 4 shingles lower my insurance in North Carolina?
It depends on your insurer and location. The NC Department of Insurance describes mitigation credits for qualifying homes in beach and coastal territories. Mountain homeowners should ask their agent what discounts apply to their policy and what proof is needed.
How much do impact resistant shingles cost per square foot?
Installed, the published per-square figures translate to roughly $4.50 to $7.50 per square foot of roof, since a square is 100 square feet. Complex, steep mountain roofs land toward the higher end.
Related Services
Compare materials on your actual roof in Franklin, NC
Pitch, exposure, and access change what makes sense. We price the real options, not a generic quote.
- 4.8★ Google · 158 reviews
- Licensed & insured · family-owned since 2017
- Franklin-based crews across 10 WNC counties
Calls are answered by the local team during working hours. Messages are answered during business hours.
More for Franklin, NC
Real Work in Franklin
Market Context
Roofing & Construction in Franklin
Explore localized standards and proven projects in your area.
Written By
Highlander Editorial Team
Highlander Building Services
Expert roofing and construction guidance from the team that builds in Western North Carolina's mountains every day.
Why Highlander
Roofing help in Franklin, NC
Photos, findings, and a written scope — no pressure to buy anything.
(828) 524-7773Request an InspectionStart with three simple contact details.
Roofing or construction, you do not need to diagnose the problem or finish a long intake first. Send your contact details and Highlander will discuss the project with you.
Prefer to talk directly?
(828) 524-7773- 4.8★ Google · 158 reviews
- Licensed and insured
- Crews based in Franklin, serving Western North Carolina
